Prefix ICA » Past Audio Art Exhibitions

Past Exhibitions

 

2015

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Jayne Wilkinson

November 26 to December 19, 2015
Absolute Value of Noise
Tripreamp: Message from the Ionosphere

October 28 to November 21, 2015
Absolute Value of Noise, Anna Friz and Glenn Gear
Ship to Shore

October 2 to 24, 2015
Natasha Barrett
Optical Tubes

July 8 to 25, 2015
Tristan Perich
Certain Movement

June 4 to July 4, 2015
Johanna Bramli
Atom Stereo

May 7 to June 3, 2015
Christian Fennesz
A Year in a Minute

April 9 to May 2, 2015
Rahab Nazzal
Drones over Gaza

 

Associate Presenter
Images Festival

March 5 to 28, 2015
Philip Keck
Pilot/Dark Blue Light

February 5 to March 4, 2015
Sarah Davachi
Banyan

 

2014

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

October 29 to November 22, 2014
John Wall
Distil

October 2 to 25, 2014
A Tribe Called Red
PBC, feat. Sheldon Sundon (Seneca)

July 2 to 26, 2014
Brenda Hutchinson
Long Tube Trio

June 4 to 28, 2014
Ellen Fullman
Over and Under

May 8 to 31, 2014
Wyn Geleynse
Étranger

April 11 to May 3, 2014
Brad Lubman
K.O.M.

February 26 to March 15, 2014
Carlos Zingaro
Grito

February 6 to 22, 2014
Tod Dockstader and David Lee Myers
Pterygota

 

2013

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

September 19 to November 23, 2013
Bear Witness
Re-Indigenize (Everyone)

Curated by Betty Julian

 

Associate Presenter
ImagineNative

 

Supporter
Ontario Arts Council

June 5 to 22, 2013
JC Thirwell
Freq Out 20—350 HZ

May 2 to June 1, 2013
Per Magnus Lindborg
Freq Out 350—500 HZ

March 20 to 30, 2013
Marko Ciciliani
81 Matters in Elemental Order

February 7 to March 16, 2013
Miranda July
Their Wildest Dreams

 

2012

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

October 31 to November 24, 2012
Public Works
Another Blue Night

September 20 to October 27, 2012
Public Works
Do You Think It’s An Accident

June 27 to July 21, 2012
Wang Fan
Above the Sun

Curated by Ou Ning

May 30 to June 23, 2012
Li Chin Sung
LCSZK

Curated by Ou Ning

May 3 to 26, 2012
Bai Tian (Bai + Ian)
Silence

Curated by Ou Ning

March 28 to April 21, 2012
Feng Jiangzhou
Intimate Space

Curated by Ou Ning

February 29 to March 24, 2012
Dead J (Shao Yanpeng)
China Fuzz

Curated by Ou Ning

February 8 to 25, 2012
Me:Mo (Zhai Ruixin)
Pro A

Curated by Ou Ning

 

2011

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

October 26 to November 24, 2011
Giacinto Scelsi
“Pesante” from Action Music

September 22 to October 22, 2011
Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano, Vol. 2, No. 26

June 29 to July 23, 2011
Lydia Kavina
Free Music

June 1 to 25, 2011
Annie Gosfield
Lost Signals and Drifting Satellites

May 5 to 28, 2011
Peter Cusack
Nightjars and Roe Deer

March 30 to April 23, 2011
Ben Neill
Money Talk

March 2 to 26, 2011
Joëlle Léandre and Carlos Zingaro
Another Soundscape

February 5 to 26, 2011
James Tenney
For Ann (Rising)

 

2010

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

October 27 to November 27, 2010
Marina Rosenfeld
Delusional Dub

September 23 to October 23, 2010
Eduardo Reck Miranda
Robotapithecos

June 30 to July 24, 2010
Geoff Dugan
Interstitial

June 2 to 26, 2010
Pat Courtenay
Libratory

May 6 to 29, 2010
Mikhail Karikis
esimorP

March 17 to April 24, 2010
Lloyd Barrett
The Machine Belly

February 4 to March 13, 2010
Lloyd Barrett
Exhale

 

2009

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

October 28 to November 28, 2009
Chris Cutler
There and Back Again

September 24 to October 24, 2009
If Bwana
Evening

May 7 to June 27, 2009
Kathleen Ritter
Summertime

April 8 to 25, 2009
Carl Stone
Pad See Yeuw

March 19 to April 4, 2009
Janet Cardiff
The Missing Voice

February 18 to March 7, 2009
Steve Roden
Truth Is the Bell (Saarbrücken)

January 29 to February 14, 2009
Chris Brown
Rogue Wave

 

2008

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

November 5 to 22, 2008
Meredith Monk
Long Shadows 1

October 15 to November 1, 2008
Lois V Vierk
Go Guitars

September 25 to October 11, 2008
Tanya Tagaq
Uvinik

July 9 to 26, 2008
Toshiya Tsunoda
Ridge of Undulation (No. 2)

June 19 to July 5, 2008
Toshiya Tsunoda
Ridge of Undulation (No. 1)

May 21 to June 7, 2008
Ben Neill
Torchtower

May 1 to 17, 2008
Juan Pablo Caceres
Orquesta

April 2 to 19, 2008
Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duoon

March 13 to 29, 2008
Petteri Nisunen and Toomi Grönland
Freq Out 5,000–11,000 HZ

February 13 to March 1, 2008
Ron Kuivila
Canon Y

January 24 to February 9, 2008
Nicolas Collins
Still Lives

 

2007

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

July 11 to 28, 2007
eRikm
Slide

June 21 to July 7, 2007
Public Works
Substance

May 23 to June 9, 2007
Christina Kubisch
Armonica

May 3 to 19, 2007
Christina Kubisch
Diapason

April 11 – 28, 2007
Tacita Dean
Aden, Yemen 4 AM

March 15 to 31, 2007
Charles Amirkhanian
Bajanoom

January 25 to March 3, 2007
Robert Bean
Polyphony (The Longest English Word That Can Be Typed with the Right Hand Using Conventional Hand Placement)

 

Supporter
Canada Council for the Arts

 

2006

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

November 8 to 25, 2006
Brad Lubman
Scary Plumbing

October 18 to November 4, 2006
Lise-Lotte Norelius
Bleed

September 28 to October 14, 2006
Louis Dufort
Materio

Curated by Darren Copeland

 

Associate Presenter
SoundPlay

July 5 to 15, 2006
Emi Maeda
Storm Windows

June 17 to July 1, 2006
Jacob Kirkegaard
Kobenhavn

May 24 to June 10, 2006
Monique Jean
Lacrimous

May 4 to 20, 2006
John Oswald
Jackoscan

April 5 to 22, 2006
Ellen Fullman
Departure

March 16 to April 1, 2006
Peter Cusack
Baikal Ice

February 15 to March 4, 2006
Scott Smallwood
Electrotherapy

January 27 to February 11, 2006
Christian Marclay
Jukebox Capriccio

 

Supporter
Canada Council for the Arts

 

2005

Unless otherwise indicated, curated by Scott McLeod

November 9 to 26, 2005
Tod Machover
Mixed Messiah

October 19 to November 5, 2005
Peter Garland
The Three Strange Angels

October 12 to 15, 2005
Richard Crow
Speaker, Stain, Silence

Live performance by the artist
Curated by TBA

 

Associate Presenter
SoundPlay

September 29 to October 8, 2005
Christof Migone
Quieting

Curated by TBA

 

Associate Presenter
SoundPlay

July 13 to 30, 2005
Hildegard Westerkamp
Cricket Voice

June 15 to July 9, 2005
Brenda Hutchinson
Eeeyah!

May 25 to June 4, 2005
Gordon Monahan
Excerpt from Speaker Swinging

May 5 to 21, 2005
John Wall
Alterstill

April 6 to 23, 2005
Monique Savoie
L’inconsolable

March 17 to April 2, 2005
Zeena Parkins
Pan-Acousticon

February 16 to March 5, 2005
Ryoji Ikeda
Continuum

January 27 to February 12, 2005
Oswald Wiener and Helmut Schoener
Animal Music: Team of Jeremy Roht, West Dawson, Yukon Territory

 

2004

November 3 to 27, 2004
Sylvi MacCormac
Deconstructing Abuse
Marian van der Zon
Speaking the Truth of the Moment
Richard Windeyer
In Silent Time

Produced by Deep Wireless

 

Associate Presenters
Charles Street Video
SoundPlay

September 16 to October 30, 2004
Guillermo Gómez-Peña
Superbarrio Visits the Border

July 8 to August 7, 2004
Laetitia de Compiègne Sonami
What Happened

May 6 to June 26, 2004
PGR (Kim Cascone)
Microbes